Archive for ‘Cities’

February 1, 2011

All in a tumble

Again one of my “oops I haven’t been on my blog since erm… when?” posts.

I’ve been thinking of doing little reviews of different cafes, restaurants and shops (like I did with Corns n pops) so maybe just start with that… I’ve been walking past a beautiful bakery/restaurant on Wardour street basically every day. What made me notice it was that you can watch them baking their bread from the street.  Awesome!  So I went there with a friend during my lunch break the other day and found they have “real bread” (A topic I’ll definitely have to address in another post), delicious pizza and pasta but also cakes and pastries.

It’s quite expensive (£7 for a loaf of bread) which is the main reason why you won’t see me there every day… cause food-wise you definitely would. One can just taste and smell that everything is made right there and then, which is one of my main criteria for good food — freshness.

Another place that I have come to appreciate lately is Berwick Street market.

It’s not very big but efficient :) You can get cakes, fruit, nuts, flowers and fish. That’s all you need, no? Or maybe it just reminds me of my beloved Naschmarkt in Vienna. I don’t know what it is but whenever I’m far from somewhere I’ve lived for a longer period of time I yearn for things that remind me of it, even if I really like the new place.  Does that sound familiar to you or is it just me being nostalgic?

It’s the same with houses. We are just moving from our house in Brixton to a short let in Streatham Hill. And everybody has become a bit melancholic about all the good times they had in the old place and if this is the end of an era etc. and even though we were all so happy about this temporary solution until we find the right and final home we are comparing the two houses all the time.  Saying this and that was better and “we don’t have” and “we might not” and it ain’t this and that, but I guess it’s really just people getting attached to things and not wanting to let go. And I’m not any better! On the contrary haha. But I am also very optimistic that we’ll find the right place for all of us. It’ll just take some time…

Moreover I’m seriously considering to get a cat for us.  One of the housemates who is moving out had an amazing cat called “Gadget” who everybody loved and it just made the house so much more like a home. Adding a lot of family feeling to it. Chilling in the living room with the fireplace on and having a purring cat on your lap… what could beat that? ;)

And he was so smart too, like here during my breakfast where he is trying to show me that he wants food. Now!! He knows exactly where it is and doesn’t even give me a single glance but is just completely fixed on the cupboard where his cat food is. Haha. So cute! :) Do you have any pets? And if so what are their quirks?

December 29, 2010

a very merry belly rally

I knew that I wasn’t going to be able to go home for Christmas this year as I had to work until the 24th and be back again after the weekend. At first I was a bit sad, but then my sister decided to come to London! So all was good! And in the end it was even better than I had imagined. Thursday we went out with my new housemates to the Hootananny in Brixton,! :) Friday my sis and me had a nice little dinner, just chilled out and watched “Three wishes for Cinderella” and Saturday we got invited to have lunch and dinner at another big houseshare.  And it was soooo nice and cozy! Totally made up for not going home :) Felt like a real family-dinner!

And the food!! Everybody had contributed something so we had loads! There was a big turkey with all kinds of roasted veggies, potatoes, stuffing, prawn cakes, Yorkshire pudding, herring salad, ham and egg pie… and of course lots of mulled cider! Mmmm lovely! :)

Despite being German my family normally always has raclette or fondue on Christmas, which I like very much. And I don’t know if this was a traditional English meal – but it was delicious! And also whoever said British people don’t know how to cook!? Not been true with any I’ve met so far :)

Anyway what is your family’s traditional Christmas meal?

November 8, 2010

Let’s get cooking!

I finally got to move into my new room in London. Unfortunately just for this week until the former tenant comes back from his business trip, but at least I can already do a little decorating and also leave some stuff here so I don’t always have to die of exhaustion when I move from one couch to the next :D

When I got here on Saturday nobody was home so I went to the Pret A Manger around the corner and did a little reading.. I’ve been carrying “the girl with a dragon tatoo” around with me for some time now… Then Yanny came with her boyfriend so I could drop off my bags and we went to make copies of the keys. Meaning I’m officially a part of the flatshare now! :) I really like living with other people, it’s nice to have someone around when you come home, but there are these tiny little things like…. when I got back, I realized the kitchen was a complete mess and it seemed like no one had cleaned it in QUITE a while. Hmmm! So when I wanted to cook myself dinner I just went crazy and cleaned the whole room haha. Took me about 4 hours lol, but now it looks a bit homier at least. And  believe me, I’m not a crazy cleanliness freak!! Definitely not! But how can you do any work when the sink is filled up with dishes and all the surfaces are crammed? :D Also it is a mystery to me why one would have eight wooden cooking spoons but not a single drinking glass… Anyway, I went out and bought some kitchen equipment and at the same time did my groceries… First I went to Waitrose near Russell Square. Outside there was a little market with a few booths that sold lovely home-made cakes, cookies and muffins.. mmm

Then I realized that it is probably the most expensive British supermarket I’ve yet been to and decided to go to the gigantic Sainsbury near Camden town station… I got so much stuff or rather such heavy stuff, that my moving suitcases seemed like featherweight compared to it. Also two of the plastic bags ripped on the way home and I smashed a glass of Wilkin & Sons Orange marmalade :( how fun! But I’m all stocked up now and don’t have to live on sandwiches and pies during the week anymore :) cool!

Awww, Yanny just got home and look what she made for me and Lucy! That’s the kind of stuff  that makes you feel at home, don’t you think?

November 4, 2010

Crazy London

The last couple of weeks have admittedly been pretty crazy, but fun none the less. I got a call from one of my favourite film post production studios in London. I was so excited when I saw it was them calling, that I couldn’t even pick up the phone and called them back a few minutes later. They asked me if I could come in for a job interview and of course I said yes, booked a flight and was there just 5 days later. To make the story short, after the interview and insanely long hours of trying not to get a heart attack, I got the job and had to freak out a little bit of course. Calling everyone and screaming into the phone. :D

In retrospect the hardest part was to find a place to stay though. London is unbelievably expensive and I didn’t even know exactly how much I was gonna earn. So I spent the last two weeks on people’s couches while spending hours on gumtree, moveflat, easyroommate etc. and finally got lucky and a pretty nice room in a flat in Bloomsbury. Only problem is the moving date, which is at the end of the month, meaning I’ll be sleeping on couches for just a little longer… Nevertheless I’m sooo happy to be here and it has been just great up to now. Will post a few of my favourite little stories that happened here when I find the time.

Oh and after I had to cancel our highly anticipated Halloween party in Vienna… I’m still sorry about that!!! I at least had to go out and try to make the best effort to dress up with the stuff I had with me. So it’s not really what I was hoping to be this year (cause I loooove Halloween) but it worked out ok I guess and the party I went to was pretty cool as well. Still, I really did miss my friends that evening!

Not to forget… new english breakfast habit: porridge with banana and peanut butter. And hear hear: I’m almost never drinking coffee anymore but tea with milk instead… hmmm, am I sick? ;)

October 16, 2010

Corns n’ pops

Wanna have the best cereal you ever had in your entire life? Then Corns n’ pops is the place to go. I went there with two friends a few days ago and I assure you it’s cereal heaven. They got a huge variety of everything you could ever want in your muesli. Wanna go healthy? so maybe you’d fancy some spelt pops, whole wheat flakes, buckwheat and millet, almonds and macadamia nuts with maple syrup. Craving for loads of sugar? Just take the sugar-coated cornflakes, fruit loops, smarties, chocolate chips and marshmallows. I’m sure there is the right stuff for everybody there. And if you don’t want cereal, they also have bagels, salads, waffles and cakes. And all of this set in a really cute cafe with friendly staff plus it’s just 10 minutes by foot from my flat haha – well that can be really important in the morning, right?

Here you can see my choice was to try everything at once. :)

October 11, 2010

I ♥ Vienna

Yes, I do. I’ve been living in Vienna for four years now and can in all honesty say that I like it a lot. Not all the time of course and there may be other cities that I like even a bit more, but Vienna will always be special to me. The reason- besides the fact that it’s just a gorgeous city that has lots to offer- is probably because it’s the first place that I got to live by myself. In Munich I was the daughter, in Athens I was the girlfriend and in Vienna I was just plain me. Doing my thing with nobody to ask for permission or telling me what to do.

One of the things I started doing almost from the beginning when I moved here was going to the farmers’ market on saturdays but lately I just could never find the time. Yesterday I managed to do so during my lunch break though and realized how much I had missed it. All the different colours and smells…

Also fall was definitely showing off the last couple of days. It might have been too cold to go outside without a jacket and maybe even a scarf – despite the sun being out all day- but when you  got outside anyway, you were rewarded with warm-coloured tress and shiny brown chestnuts in the parks and gigantic pumpkins and loads of apples on the markets. Just beautiful! Almost made up for the non-existence of summer this year ;)

September 23, 2010

London –> Studios & Soho

So quite a lot of stuff has happened over the last couple of weeks and I can’t really decide on what to write about first, so let’s get started…

Most exciting for me personally was definitely going to London again. I can’t really get enough of that city. I just can’t :) I had the luck to meet people from AMS Neve whilst getting some work experience at the Galaxy studios, so I’ve visited their guy in London and he was so nice to show me around all the big studios. OMG! Maybe that doesn’t sound very thrilling to most people, but to me it’s probably the most amazing thing to do in London haha. Yes, it is, definitely! Here the nice welcome you get at Air Studios :) gotta love it!

Most of the studios that I am interested in are almost lined up one to another in Soho which is also one of my favourite parts of the city and makes this like the best combo ever haha But seriously, there is something about the colours and the weird contrasts that makes it just immensely appealing to me…

September 7, 2010

Vienna by bike? – defo!

Vienna is a bit like a huge village, within the outer circle (Gürtel) you can get everywhere within 20 to 30 minutes. By bike that is. I still cannot really understand why anyone would want to use the subway here. It’s dirty, smelly and people always look like someone just died. A friend of mine once said: “If you want to continue liking Vienna don’t use the subway” Also in my case it would take me half an hour to get to university with public transportation, whereas by bike (even if I drive pretty slow) I’m there in 10-15 minutes.

Taking the tram on the other hand is really nice. You can see everything that’s going on on the streets and some of the wagons are quite old and have a nice retro feeling about them. So it’s a huge difference to the subway. Tram – good. Subway – bad. ;)

What I understand even less than taking the subway though is using a car in Vienna. There are absolutely no parking slots available and even if you find one -the tickets are like really expensive and also there is always sooo much traffic. Really love passing the standing cars on my bike :) And don’t get me wrong, I do like car rides, especially long ones during the night when it’s raining… that’s just so cozy! But here in Vienna I think it’s pretty much just laziness. And a waste of time actually. I don’t get it. Help me out? What do you think? Or how is it in your city?

Tags: ,
September 2, 2010

London

Just found the only pic that I took in London during my first stay in May…

September 2, 2010

Belgium- Brussels,Bruges,Mol

Climbing up stairs to get into an airplane… couldn’t really remember the last time I had to do that :D felt a little retro… so let’s do polaroids :) no, actually I just had gotten the hipstamatic app and wanted to try it out

So in Brussels I kinda had to go and see the Atomium, right? I mean I’m not really into doing touristy stuff, but some things you just have to see I guess… And it is pretty cool I  gotta say

Next I went to Bruges with Emilia,  a girl from Paraguay, whom I had met at the hostel. I hadn’t seen the movie or heard anything about the place before, but everyone told me it’s really beautiful.

We met Lies there who showed us around and took us to Vama Veche. A cute little festival with two music stages, a bar and a few food stands. On one night they also showed a series of horror short films which weren’t really frightening at all but all the more fun

Oh and they do have good beer in Belgium. Don’t mean the Stella shown in the pic, but the trappistes beers. Especially the brown ones. Just love them. My favourites would probably be Chimay and Leffe. The Roqueforte (no not the cheese) was also very good. Duval and Oval on the other hand taste quite disgusting in my opinion…

Then I started my internship at the Galaxy Studios…

which besides patching, soldering, falling in love with the Steinway D etc also meant having my own little private cinema… sweet

can you guess the movie? :)

Oh and well yeah it rained every day for the rest of August. Geez-us!!

So catching these sun beams was pretty much pure luck

And just when I had gotten used to hearing nothing but mosquitos and chicken during the night, I had to leave. And of course it was the first sunny day since I arrived :)

%d bloggers like this: