October 7, 2010

Sweet/sour idleness

There is definitely something to not having to get out of bed, I gotta admit that, but when it’s dragging on for days and days it loses its charm pretty soon. I don’t think I’ve ever had a cold for such a long time and I’m really running out of things to keep me entertained. Reading, watching movies, looking for every impossible thing on the internet… though I found some pretty cool stuff like this video here (click title to play):

C’était un rendez-vous

by Claude Lelouch from 1976, which he got arrested for. It shows his ride of a Mercedes-Benz 450SEL 6.9 at high speed through the streets of Paris at 5:30 am. He later dubbed it with the sound of a Ferrari 275GTB, but I much prefer this version with the sound of Snow patrol… sry ;)  Quite a ride, huh?

And what could be better than a plate overflowing with sugary deliciousness to accompany this? So we choose…yup, good ol’ pancakes ….had to squeeze in the food somewhere, didn’t I? ;)

October 5, 2010

Good morning… run

Okay, so I’m still sick, which is horribly annoying. I’m really not good at lying in bed all day long. And to make things worse I got an inflammation of the middle ear so I can’t really hear anything and therefore not do any work for university. I picked probably like the worst time to get sick, cause it’s the beginning of the new term and everybody’s full of  energy, zest for action and new resolutions. Me, too, I had so many plans on what to do and I can’t follow any of them because I’m too tired all the time. But at least I wanna put down one of my main resolutions here, so I won’t forget it or rather so it’s out there. When I’ve said it, I feel more like I really have to do it then. So here it is:

I’ve been running for quite a while now. Two times a week for an hour, which is pretty good for me personally, BUT: up to now I’ve been kind of an evening runner, which doesn’t really suit my daily schedule. I’ve always liked the idea of running in the morning, but on an empty stomach it’s horrible and I always thought if I ate I would have to wait an hour or more until I’d digested everything. Well, it now happens that I’ve heard of people running immediately after eating and that it’s ok. Though that’s probably not for me, I thought I’d try to have just a little snack before the run, like half a banana or a toast or sth and regular breakfast afterwards. So to phrase my new semester resolution: Go running in the morning. Every second day for half an hour. There it is :) I put it down!

And now to come to more cozy matters: Fall has definitely arrived now and therefore it’s pumpkin time! Started today with some freshly made butternut-squash-soup and will undoubtedly see more of this over the next few weeks.

October 2, 2010

Common cold

Go hang yourself, you old M.D.!
You shall not sneer at me.
Pick up your hat and stethoscope,
Go wash your mouth with laundry soap;
I contemplate a joy exquisite
I’m not paying you for your visit.
I did not call you to be told
My malady is a common cold…

But it is… plus a nice inflammation of the middle ear which is driving me crazy. Still, I’m already feeling much better today and even more so as I bought a… guess what? …a lens, yes! Ok, I know I’m bad and probably mad but I really really had to get one and even though I almost fainted on the way  :D I don’t regret it in the least, cause simply put: I love it!  The Tamron 17-50mm f/2.8. — Just beautiful!

So when I got back from my little shopping trip I made myself a nice hot corn porridge with half a banana, almonds, rose hip jam and cinnamon.

October 1, 2010

My new baby

Omg! I just bought a new camera and am sooo excited to have a digital SLR again. It’s a Canon 500D (or a Rebel T1i for you american gals;)

I got the kit with the 18-55mm lens which is !@%$#%@ …*ahem*… not good… but the price difference to the body alone was almost non existent, so I thought ‘why not?’ and will probably sell it on ebay once I get a better lens. I’ve started a little research… I need a wide angle, a macro and to be able to have a really small aperture if I want to. Can I have all of this combined please?? Pleeeeaaase? …*sigh*… Well, it’ll take some time and money until I get the right one I guess ;)

So anyway here is tonight’s picture, which I used my dad’s EF-S 17-85mm 1:4-5.6 IS for btw…

two grain spikes on the field behind my parents’ house… Good night!

September 23, 2010

The other kind

I mostly try to eat healthy and organic food, but of course there are these times when you just need a 500ml bucket of Ben&Jerry’s New York Super Fudge Chunk… okay, I have to admit I almost couldn’t breath after that haha

But I’m in Munich at my sister’s at the moment and she’s not a big cook – well actually, she doesn’t cook at all to be honest. :D so it’s the eat anything-you-can-make-of-the-stuff-left-in-the-fridge time. Or in other words: Peanut butter and jelly sandwiches! Yumm! :)

September 23, 2010

London –> Studios & Soho

So quite a lot of stuff has happened over the last couple of weeks and I can’t really decide on what to write about first, so let’s get started…

Most exciting for me personally was definitely going to London again. I can’t really get enough of that city. I just can’t :) I had the luck to meet people from AMS Neve whilst getting some work experience at the Galaxy studios, so I’ve visited their guy in London and he was so nice to show me around all the big studios. OMG! Maybe that doesn’t sound very thrilling to most people, but to me it’s probably the most amazing thing to do in London haha. Yes, it is, definitely! Here the nice welcome you get at Air Studios :) gotta love it!

Most of the studios that I am interested in are almost lined up one to another in Soho which is also one of my favourite parts of the city and makes this like the best combo ever haha But seriously, there is something about the colours and the weird contrasts that makes it just immensely appealing to me…

September 12, 2010

Smash-up meals

Yes!! The day has finally come, I’m going to London tomorrow (still gotta pack ahem…) I’ve been trying to eat all my left-overs in the last couple of days and it went quite well this time, I think the only thing left in my fridge is marmelade…

so today’s lunch: Batavia/Rucola salad with mixed veggies, sunflower and pumkin seeds.

Breakfast: Crunchy muesli with yoghurt, a fig and maple syrup.

September 11, 2010

Drawing first blood(plasma)

Yesterday I went and donated blood plasma for the first time. I was a little scared cause everybody had told me that they use huge needles and that I might get a haematoma. Also I already get a bit light headed when they draw just a little bit of my blood for testing. And no, it’s not cause I can’t see blood. :)

I had already been at the ward a month ago, but there is like a huge list of things that make you get excluded from donating blood. For example having been to Africa in the last 6 month. Oops. So I had to wait until enough time had passed and come back then. It’s not as simple as I had imagined… But now after I’d been tested for I think probably EVERYthing I was finally allowed to donate. And it wasn’t bad at all. The people were very experienced, (not the poke-your-arm-five-times-until-they-find-the-vein type), really friendly and obliging and I got some chocolate and the little heart you can see on the picture. It was also very interesting to see the machines filtering the plasma from the blood. And I don’t know why exactly, but just a nice, kinda different experience.

Oh and yes, the needles are a bit big ;)

September 8, 2010

SWKT a.k.a. black forest cake

Okay, so a guy whom I got to know recently is a huge fan of the black forest cake – ‘Schwarzwälder Kirschtorte’ in german. As this is way too hard to remember for someone who doesn’t speak german, he just calls it SWKT (sounds good somehow, doesn’t it? – very official, like serious business, exactly as it should be with cakes ;) Anyway, he was kinda doubting that I could really make one and therefore being the mean person I am, I sent him a picture to show that I do. Didn’t really want to have a huge gateau in my fridge though, so I just made a tiny version but I think it turned out quite nicely. :)

September 7, 2010

Vienna by bike? – defo!

Vienna is a bit like a huge village, within the outer circle (Gürtel) you can get everywhere within 20 to 30 minutes. By bike that is. I still cannot really understand why anyone would want to use the subway here. It’s dirty, smelly and people always look like someone just died. A friend of mine once said: “If you want to continue liking Vienna don’t use the subway” Also in my case it would take me half an hour to get to university with public transportation, whereas by bike (even if I drive pretty slow) I’m there in 10-15 minutes.

Taking the tram on the other hand is really nice. You can see everything that’s going on on the streets and some of the wagons are quite old and have a nice retro feeling about them. So it’s a huge difference to the subway. Tram – good. Subway – bad. ;)

What I understand even less than taking the subway though is using a car in Vienna. There are absolutely no parking slots available and even if you find one -the tickets are like really expensive and also there is always sooo much traffic. Really love passing the standing cars on my bike :) And don’t get me wrong, I do like car rides, especially long ones during the night when it’s raining… that’s just so cozy! But here in Vienna I think it’s pretty much just laziness. And a waste of time actually. I don’t get it. Help me out? What do you think? Or how is it in your city?

Tags: ,
%d bloggers like this: